Earlier this year, Kirk Strang presented at the WASDA New Superintendents Academy on the topic of administrator contracts and contract renewal.
[…] For example, a school board can offer to renew a 1-year contract, which results in a 1-year contract if the administrator accepts and no contract if the administrator declines. Similarly, a school board can offer to renew a 2-year contract, which results in a 2-year contract if the administrator accepts and no contract if the administrator declines.
-
Accidental renewal/renewal by operation of law:
An administrator contract will continue for a period of two years by operation of law if the statutory procedures for nonrenewal are not followed. Wis. Stats. §§118.24(6) and (7) provide that preliminary and final notices of nonrenewal must be given 5 and 4 months, respectively, before a contract expires, and subs. (6) states that “[i]f no such notice is given, the contract then in force shall continue in force for 2 years.”
- As a general matter, an administrator contract will renew itself for a period of two years unless:
- It is nonrenewed;
- The parties agree to change it; or