Earlier this year, Kirk Strang presented at the WASDA New Superintendents Academy on the topic of administrator contracts and contract renewal.
[…] The “reasons upon which the board is considering nonrenewal” can be a short statement providing the rationale for the decision.- There is no requirement that the reasons be elaborate or formal.
- The reasons generally should be fact based.
- The reasons should be understandable to a reasonable reader in the position of the employee.
A hearing is defined by the reasons given for the proposed nonrenewal. Choosing to broaden the hearing to entertain other information, with limited exceptions, is often a policy or political issue, not a legal mandate.
Final Notice
-
Final notice under Wis. Stat. §118.24(6):
- Must be given “[a]t least 4 months prior to the expiration of the employment contract …”
- Must be given by “the employing school board.”
- Must be given in writing.
- Must give notice of “either renewal of the contract or of refusal to renew such person’s contract.”
NOTE: If no such notice is given, “the contract then in force shall continue in force for 2 years.”