Here’s an overview of what the series covers:
[…] Who Gets Notice. Wisconsin statute does not require notice to be printed in a newspaper. Notice must be made “by communication from the chief presiding officer of a governmental body or such person's designee to the public, to those news media who have filed a written request for such notice, and to the official newspaper designated under ss. 985.04, 985.05, and 985.06 or, if none exists, to a news medium likely to give notice in the area.”
Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1)(b).
“Communication from the chief presiding officer of a governmental body or such person's designee shall be made to the public using one of the following methods”:
- Posting a notice in at least 3 public places likely to give notice to persons affected;
- Posting a notice in at least one public place likely to give notice to persons affected and placing a notice electronically on the governmental body's Internet site; or