Let’s begin …
[…] -
Always complete — and tell your principals to complete — plans of improvement before the statutory time limits expire.
If a principal puts a teacher on a plan of improvement for the remainder of this school year and states that failure to satisfy the plan’s terms may result in nonrenewal, you can end up being forced to give preliminary and final notice before the plan of improvement has run its course.
- The Private Conference.
- Determine whether nonrenewal will be treated as subject to Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(b), which provides that certain public employees have “the right to demand that the evidentiary hearing or meeting be held in open session.”
- There is disagreement as to whether a private conference should take place in closed or open session. Both are credible views, so try to limit the situations where this issue is joined by asking for an agreement to a closed session.