Last October, Kirk Strang spoke at the Wisconsin Technical College System’s Legal Issues Conference on the topics of public records law and open meetings law.
[…] -
Who Gets Notice. Wisconsin statute does not require notice to be posted in a newspaper. Notice must be made to the public using only one of the following methods:
- Posting a notice in at least 3 public places likely to give notice to persons affected;
- Posting a notice in at least one public place likely to give notice to persons affected and placing a notice electronically on the governmental body's website; or
- By paid publication in a news medium likely to give notice to persons affected.
Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1)(b).
- Content of notice. “Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof.”
-
-
Subject Matter Requirement.
Each item on the agenda must be identified and described in clear language, such that a reasonable person would be able to tell what the board is going to be discussing by reading the notice.