Last October, Kirk Strang spoke at the Wisconsin Technical College System’s Legal Issues Conference on the topics of public records law and open meetings law.
[…] -
Minutes.
Both open and closed session minutes should record the actions taken by the board. Thus, the minutes will include the motions and votes on matters that come before the board. Additional information is not necessary and, in my view, isn't appropriate.
-
Generally, discussion must be held — and action must be taken — in open session. In addition, all meetings at least begin in open session.
Wis. Stat. § 19.83(1) provides:
- Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session. At any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held and all action of any kind, formal or informal, shall be initiated, deliberated upon and acted upon only in open session except as provided in s. 19.85.
- Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(a) - (g) provides the general purposes for which a closed session may be held:
- Sub. (c) relates to employment, but is not self explanatory. The board still must identify the specific subject matter of the meeting.
- Sub.